Sunday, November 4, 2018

2018 OFSAA Report

After losing the title last year to Leaside (Toronto), the Glebe Gryphon Girl's Cross Country Team regained their OFSAA Overall Aggregate in 2018, winning their 6th title in the last seven years.    The battle was very tight with Glebe edging defending Champions Leaside 38-37, with Theriault (Timmins) in third with 36 points.  Glebe picked up points from the Junior Girl's Championship (20), Senior Girl's Bronze (16), and the small, but obviously very important contribution from their Midget Girls, who finished 14th for 2 points.  Leaside picked up 7, 18 and 12 points in the Midget, Junior and Senior Girls races respectively.

The Boys did their best to match the Girls with the Midget Boys 10th (6), Junior Boy's Gold (20) and Senior Boys 6th (10), but came up short, placing second to perennial powerhouse St. Michael's College (Toronto) who won the Boy's Overall Aggregate over the Gryphons 52-36.

Race videos are available on AthleticsCanada.tv.  Videos will be free for a short time, but will remain available On Demand.

Midget Girls

The day started with a bang (literally - a gun started the races) for NC athletes as Glebe's Cara MacDonald was part of a small breakaway pack of four runners that separated themselves quickly from the field in the Midget Girls race.  Heading up the one long, significant climb in the solitude of the forest trails, Aysha Maurice made her break and MacDonald and Abbot (Collingwood) were the only ones to keep her in sight by the top of the hill.  MacDonald and Abbot stayed together until the final 600m stretch where MacDonald slowly widened her gap on Abbott who faded to 6th.  Karina Hageltorn (Paul Desmarais) was 18th at the halfway point, but progressed through the field over the second half to place 10th, while Zoe May (Immaculata) rounded out the NC's top 3, placing 30th.

NC Teams - 14. Glebe (496), 17. Paul Desmarais (548)

Midget Boys

NC athletes continued to find a way to hit the podium in the Midget Boys race as De La Salle's Yannick Meredith put himself in contention right from the gun.  Meredith was the only one to follow McAllister's break and although he was caught by a group in the late stages, used his great finishing speed to hang on to the bronze medal.  Jorian Donovan (South Carleton) 28th and Kyle Porter (Sir Robert Borden) 40th were the 2nd and 3rd NC athletes to follow Meredith to the line.

NC Teams - 10. Glebe (419), 13. South Carleton (463)

Junior Girls

After sweeping the podium at the NC Meet, the Glebe Girls had high expectations for OFSAA and they more than exceeded those in Dundas.  While both Heffernan-Wilker and Bialowas put themselves in top 20 contention from the early stages of the races, Gardiner continued her tradition of being conservative in the early stages, being as far back as 40th just past the mile mark of the race.  With a kilometre to go Heffernan-Wilker was 12th, Bialowas 17th and Gardiner 20th, but that all flipped down the stretch as Gardiner charged through to 11th, while Bialowas and Heffernan-Wilker fought each other to the line with Bialowas edging out her teammate for 14th place.  Behind them, teammate Teagan Stewart did everything she need to do and more, placing 108th to give the Gryphons a comfortable 49 point victory over Leaside, who placed two girls in the top 5, with twins Sophie (3rd) and Chloe (5th) Coutts.

Nepean also flipped their top three with Abbey Brousseau (44th) leading the way for the Knights ahead of teammates Gruson (46th) and Lawson (66th).  Smith rounded out the Knight's squad finishing 118th, giving Nepean 274 points; good for 5th and only 7 points shy of a podium finish.

The NC Junior Girls depth showed in the race as Stevens (Ashbury) was 27th, Wojtyk (Lisgar) 34th, Spencer (South Carleton) 73rd, DaSilva (Mother Teresa) 74th and Semeniuk (St. Pius) 88th, putting 11 girls from the NCSSAA in the top 90.

NC Teams - GOLD Glebe (148), 5. Nepean (274)

Junior Boys

Cross Country is a team sport.  Although runners run for individual glory, it is often those who toil in obscurity deep in the pack who determine the fate of their team score.  The Glebe Boys showed this year that running as a team, working and supporting each other can pay off.  While Glebe did not have an individual upfront they worked very well together as a team.  Allan (Ashbury) continued to lead all NC athletes, as he has done all season placing 19th while Fillion (Louis Riel) was 22nd and NC bronze medalist Porter (Sir Robert Borden) 40th.  Right behind Porter came the Gryphon squad.  The Glebe boys packed all five runners within 11 seconds and 13 places of each other lead by Pensom (46th) and followed by Newman (52), Cino (56), Cole (57) and Mason (59) to tally 211 points and edge out Oakridge (London) with 227 and Guelph Collegiate 237, of which, both teams had an individual in the top 10, but 1:30 and 1:56 gaps back to their final counter.

NC Teams - GOLD Glebe (211), 22. John McCrae (634)

Senior Girls

In a race with a overwhelming favorite, the athletes in the field are often hesitant to take the lead and are conscious of and looking for the favorite to set the pace.  Such was the case in the Senior Girl's race, but Cameron Ormond, who had won OFSAA XC in her first three consecutive years of high school and was fresh off representing Canada at the Youth Olympics, was more than content to sit and wait - and a huge contingent of the field stayed with her.  A large group of close to 20 athletes stayed closely bunched through much of the early going, with NC athletes Pellerin (St. FX), Betty (Lisgar) and Barrett (Glebe) all taking turns up at the front.  It wasn't until just past the mid-point that Ormond displayed her dominance and at that point the field started to spread out quickly.  NC Champ Barrett stayed close, much closer than last year, where she finished just over 2 minutes behind Ormond.  Barrett improved upon her 24th place finish of a year ago to crack the top 10, overtaking a few runners down the stretch to finish 7th, only 40 seconds back of Ormond.  Behind Barrett, Pellerin was 19th and Betty 22nd, putting three NC athletes in the top 25.

Barrett's teammates ran well enough behind her to land themselves on the podium with a third place finish with Shapansky 78th, Macintosh 103 and Moore 105.  Betty's teammates also helped Lisgar to a top 10 finish.

NC Teams - Bronze Glebe (294), 10. Lisgar (467)

Senior Boys

Just like the girls, there was a heavy pre-race favorite in the Senior Boys race.  Evan Burke (London South) also recently represented Canada at the Youth Olympics where he set a Canadian U18 record in the 3000m (8:14.99).  Unlike Ormond however, Burke was not content to wait and set a blistering pace from the beginning, which, unsurprisingly, few were able to stay with for long.  NC Champ Sanger (Glebe) tried to stick with the lead chase pack, but the attempt might have been a little two aggressive as he faded to 22nd over the last 2k while Cox (Colonel By) and Robertson (Bell) were a little more conservative and moved through the field throughout, with Robertson reaching the finish line a couple seconds ahead of Cox for 10th place.

NC Teams - 6. Glebe (371), 23. Ridgemont (564)


Congratulations once again to all our athletes that ran so well at OFSAA and throughout the season and to the coaches who have spent countless hours coaching and preparing so their athletes could enjoy the experience that is High School XC!  See you next year.

Thursday, October 25, 2018

NCSSAA Championships

The Gryphon Cross Country Team became the first team to ever win all 6 titles at the NCSSAA Cross Country Championships today at Walter Baker Park in Kanata, claiming the Girls, Boys and Overall Aggregates, while Colonel By and Nepean took 2nd and 3rd respectively.

The day got started with the narrowest of margins for Glebe, with a tight battle with West Champs Paul Desmarais in the Midget Girls race.  Both teams notched a team score of 74, with Glebe getting the nod based on the higher 4th place finisher, as Nowlan placed 30th to Desmarais' Godin who was 35th.

Cara MacDonald (Glebe) started cautiously but moved up through the field to run to a comfortable 16 second victory over Hageltorn (Paul Desmarais).  East Champ, May (Immaculata) held off a fast charging Porter (Franco Cite) for the bronze.

Glebe's Midget Boys packed 7 runners within 52 seconds led by Waddington who placed 5th overall.  That was enough to secure the victory over West Champs South Carleton, despite putting their top 2, Donovan (2nd) and Neidre (4th) both in the top 4.

Yannick Meredith employed the same strategy he used at the East as he simply ran away from the field early to post a 26 second victory, the largest of the day.  Borden's Porter sandwiched himself between the South Carleton boys to capture the bronze.

Glebe swept the podium in the Junior Girls race enroute to posting the lowest team score of the day (21).  Lawson (Nepean) worked hard early to try and break up the Gryphon sweep, but Bialowas (1st) and Heffernan-Wilker (2nd) pulled away coming off the steep decent and Gardiner swept past Lawson shortly after to earn the sweep for the Gryphons.

Allan (Ashbury) made his trademark break much earlier after a large pack of boys hung tightly together for the first mile in the Junior Boys race.  Allan broke up the party well before the first hill surging clear of the field and only Fillion (Louis Riel) was game to try and stay with him.  It paid off in the end as he ran to silver, ahead of West Champ Porter (Borden).  Glebe packed 5 runners within 43 seconds, lead by Newman, to secure the team title ahead of John McCrae.

The Glebe Senior Girls secured a sweep of the girls races by putting their 4 scorers all in the top 15, led by individual Champ Barrett.  Betty (Lisgar) hung close to Barrett until the second time up the hill, after which the gap slowly got larger and larger, but Betty's silver led her team to the second OFSAA qualifying spot with a 15 point win over All Saints.  Behind the front running duo, Pellerin (St. FX), Newlove (St. Peter) and MacAskill (Earl of March) battled for the bronze with Pellerin holding off Newlove down the stretch.

Glebe, Ridgemont and Colonel By fought a great battle in the final race of the day, the Senior Boys event, with only 15 points separating all three teams.  Sanger (Glebe) charged hard to the front and ran solo for much of the second half of the race.  Robertson (Bell) put in a solid effort over the second half to narrow the gap from 10 seconds to only 3 seconds by the line.  Cox (Colonel By) did his best to put his team in the mix by moving up to capture the bronze.  While the Gryphons held a narrow lead throughout the race, Ridgemont's Edwards picked 10 spots in the final K to help move his team past Colonel By, into second place, only 6 points shy of the Gryphons.

We would like to wish the best to all NCSSAA athletes moving forward as the prepare to represent their schools and our region at the OFSAA XC Championships in Dundas, ON

Full results can be found on the Glebe XC site.

Saturday, October 20, 2018

NC Preview


The preparations are done.  Athletes are ready to test themselves against their peers and to vie for the right to represent the NC Region at the OFSAA Cross Country Running Championships in Dundas ON the first Saturday in November.   The NC has, in recent years, had outstanding performances at OFSAA and been considered one of the “toughest regions in Ontario” for XC.  This year’s crop of athletes looks to continue the trend.  So, who will make it to the Big O-Show?  Here is this year’s NC Preview.

Midget Girls

Colonel By has lead the charge all season with a big win at East and capturing the Gryphon Open, their only other meet this season.  The Cougars should have a low score up front with their top runner, Saravanamuttoo, and then pack their next three fairly tightly (40 seconds) about a minute back.   The closest challenge to the Cougars will likely come from West Champs Paul Desmarias and Glebe, who came within 11 points of the Cougars at the Gryphon Open.  The Patriotes won their only other showing of the fall, beating all the Junior teams as well at the Rebelles Invitational.  West Carleton has a great front running duo (Munro and McCulligh) and could threaten with strong runs from their back two, as well as East Runner Up Immaculata, if they can get a big run from their #4 Orbay.

Individually it looks to be a battle between East Champ May (Immaculata), MacDonald (Glebe) and Hageltorn (Paul Desmarais).  May has only run once this season but had a comfortable win at East, breaking away over the second half from Porter (Franco Cite) and Saravanamuttoo.  MacDonald has had a successful fall, with a bronze at Trinity, 4th at pre-OFSAA and two big victories here in Ottawa at the Gryphon Open and the Capital Challenge, beating all the Juniors enroute.  Hageltorn (Paul Desmarais) has won both her outings this fall capturing the Rebelles Invite (and besting all Juniors there as well)  and the West Champs.  With one of these three likely on a qualifying team that leaves three remaining spots on the OFSAA start line which will likely go to Murchison (Mother Teresa), Honnegar (AY Jackson), Porter (Franco Cite) with Klotz (Elmwood) and Ivay (John McCrae) on the outside looking to steal a spot.

NC Blogger’s Picks
Teams – 1. Colonel By 48,   2. Paul Desmarais 64, 3. Glebe 72.
Individual – 1. MacDonald (Glebe), 2. May (Immaculata), 3. Hageltorn (Paul Desmarais)

Midget Boys

This is a race with no clear cut favorite and will certainly come down to who can get the biggest run from their 4th and final scorer.  South Carleton and Sir Robert Borden both have great one-two punches with Donovan and Neidre and West Champ Porter and Bertals respectively.  South will need strong runs from Jessiman and Covey (who was almost 2 minutes back) at West if they hope to win. Likewise, Borden has a big gap back to #4 Murray which they need to tighten up to improve their chances.  East Champs Colonel By pack all four scorers within a minute, while Glebe has had a strong consistent front 3, Waddington, Fairhead and Veysey, with 10 more vying for the fourth spot, but consistency has been a problem from their fourth runner.  Nepean also played it sleepy at the Conference Meet with several of their runners well back, despite beating West Champs South Carleton earlier in the season.

Yannick Meredith (De La Salle) has only toed the line once this fall but looked effortless in posting a large 40 second victory at the East Meet.  The West gave us a completely different look with a much more tightly bunched pack up front giving Porter a chance to demonstrate great finishing speed as he out legged Donovan to the line.  It will certainly be interesting to see if these boys try to stick with Meredith’s early pace, or if Meredith will be content to let them lead and show off his outstanding speed.  With the team dynamic up in the air, it might require a top 5 finish to lock up one of the individual qualifying spots.  Niedre, Fernandez (Paul Desmarais), Trudel (Beatrice Desloges) and Woodford (Nepean) all in serious contention for a top 5 finish.  

NC Blogger’s Picks
Teams - 1.  Glebe – 66, 2. Nepean – 72, 3. South Carleton – 74
Individuals – 1. Meredith (De La Salle), 2. Porter (Borden), 3. Donovan (South Carleton)

Junior Girls

The Glebe Junior Girls are the defending OFSAA Champions and have shown their depth and strength all season winning the Trinity Invite, the Gryphon Open, the Capital Challenge and the East title in convincing fashion.  Nepean, runner up to Glebe last year look to be strong enough to hold on to the second qualifying spot, but after that, things get really tight.  Mother Teresa, Longfields, Ashbury and Garneau all had similar scores at their Conference Meets.  Ashbury is led by defending MG Champion Stevens, but there is a huge gap back to their third and fourth scorer.  Actually there is normally a large gap between Stevens and most of the field.  Mother Teresa has the best front two in Tyman and Dasilva (3rd and 4th at West) but will need a much improved run from their fourth scorer if they hope to repeat their bronze medal performance from 2017.

Look for an East sweep in the individual results, with Stevens and Bialowas (Glebe) looking to repeat their 1-2 finish from a year ago.  Heffernan-Wilker (Glebe) is the only NC runner to best Bialowas this season early in the season at the Trinity Invitational, but she was bested at the Capital Challenge by Nepean’s Gruson and Lawson.  Glebe’s Gardiner, who has shown steady improvement all season and was the 2nd best NC finisher at OFSAA last year placing 21st, also looks to be in the mix.  With 5 of these 6 likely to be on qualifying teams, a top 10 finish should be more than enough to secure a spot on the line in Dundas.  West Champ Elle (South Carleton), Semeniuk (St. Pius), Tyman (Mother Teresa) and Wojtyk (Lisgar) look to be in the best position to grab those spots.

NC Blogger’s Picks
Teams - 1. Glebe 21, 2. Nepean 41, 3. Mother Teresa 92
Individuals – 1. Bialowas (Glebe), 2. Stevens (Ashbury), 3. Heffernan-Wilker (Glebe)

Junior Boys

Glebe’s Junior Boys are OFSAA medalists, picking up silver in 2017 and they been dominant all season, winning Trinity, Gryphon, and the Capital Challenge.  Expect Glebe to repeat their performance from 2017, placing all their scorers, and perhaps a 5th runner in the top 10 at NC’s.  Last year’s runner up Sir Robert Borden, lost a big piece of the puzzle with the transfer of Sjolund.  This has opened the door for John McCrae who has been led by a much improved Ryan May, whose twin brother Owen book ends the team as their fourth runner.  Merivale, East Champs De La Salle, and West Carleton should challenge for the third spot in a tightly contested battle.   

After placing 10th at NC’s last year, being the 3rd runner not on a qualifying team, yet not qualifying for OFSAA because he was the 6th runner on the Glebe squad, Seb Cino has worked hard all season and has become the front runner for the Gryphon’s this season, kicking off the season with a win at the Trinity Invitational in Port Hope.   Ashbury’s Luke Allan, third last year has been able to find another gear in his races this past year, usually putting in a surge with just over a kilometer to go that no one has been able to match and heads to the NC Meet as favorite.  Defending Champion Porter (Sir Robert Borden) won the Rebelles Invite and used a strong finish to capture the West to justify his name being thrown in the hat for the individual title as well.  With a host of Gryphon’s and May likely near the front, once again a top 10 finish could prove to be enough for an entry to OFSAA.  Fillion (Louis Riel), Alvarez (Franco Ouest), Robichaud (Garneau), Hayden (Merivale) and McLarnon (Woodroffe) will duke it out for the remaining three spots. 

NC Blogger’s Picks
Teams – 1. Glebe 24, 2. John McCrae 78, 3. De La Salle 101
Individuals – 1. Allan (Ashbury), 2. Porter (Sir Robert Borden), 3. Cino (Glebe)

Senior Girls

The Glebe Senior Girls look to make it 5 consecutive years winning the NC title and have the top individual talent and the depth to head to the 2018 Championships as heavy favorites.  Led by individual favorite Rosalyn Barrett, expect the Gryphons to place all four scorers in the top 15.  For the past three years it has been All Saints that has chased this Gryphon squad to the line, finishing in the runner up position in 2015, 16 and 17 and hope to do the same this year.  Last year’s Junior Girls Champs Lisgar are led by 2018 OFSAA 3000m Gold medalist Emma Betty and then a tightly bunched Rhea, Smith and McKenzie, while All Saints has a strong 1-2 punch in Shields and Reid.  All Saints’ aspiration lie with their fourth, which has changed throughout the season, who holds the fate of her team at her feet.  If she can stay close to McKenzie, All Saints should carry the day.

Barrett has had a strong season winning the Turkey Trot and Capital Challenge, along with a third place finish at the Trinity Invite in Port Hope.  Her closest pursuer all season has been St. Francis Xavier’s Skye Pellerin.  Olivia MacAskill (Earl of March), East Champ Katie Newlove (St. Peter), Betty and Shapansky (Glebe) will battle for the bronze.   Depending on the fate of Betty’s teammates, this may leave only one more spot available for individual qualification which will be a tight battle between Roy (Louis Riel) and Bolduc (Beatrice Desloges) who finished less than a second apart at East.  Both girls will likely be rooting for Lisgar to take the second spot to remove Betty from the individual equation!

NC Blogger’s Picks
Team – 1. Glebe 33, 2. All Saints 75, 3. Lisgar 80
Individual – 1. Barrett (Glebe), 2. Pellerin (St. FX), 3. Newlove (St. Peter)

Senior Boys

The Seniors are usually a little easier to predict.  We’ve had four years to watch them develop and view how their teams have progressed. Both Ridgemont and Glebe have been shown to have similar teams.  Both teams were fourth as Juniors at OFSAA (Ridgemont in ’17, Glebe in ’16).  Both have a front runner capable of winning (Joe Fast is the defending OFSAA Champion, while Adam Sanger was 8th in Petawawa).  In their only meeting this season, Glebe came away with a 32-40 victory at the Capital Challenge.  Glebe’s strength lie in a much improved Saravanamuttoo and Pensom, both whom finished ahead of Omar Ali  and Luqman by a healthy margin at the Capital Challenge.  The Spartans need to narrow that gap considerably, and look to get space between their #4 (who could be one of any number of guys) and Glebe’s Lane or Mitchell, the former who out legged Ridgemont’s Taleb at Mooney’s Bay.  Only Colonel By can come even remotely close to unseating one of these two teams, with their top man Cox vying for the podium followed by Jones, but their problem is the gap back to their #3 amd #4 (Wang and Monteith-Pistor).  That gap has to close and they’ll still need help as Ridgemont or Glebe will have to stumble if the Cougars hope pounce and nab a top two spot. 

Mirroring the team competition, this race comes down to a Gryphon vs. a Spartan with a Cougar (and a Bruin) running after them.  Sanger and Fast should be upfront with East Champ Cox and West Champ Robertson running for the third podium spot.  After that we can expect Frost (AY Jackson), Roy (Longfields), Saravanamutto and Pensom, leaving one more spot at the Big Dance, which should go to De La Salle’s Meredith, although Woodford (Nepean) and Tareke (Immaculata) will be waiting in the wings should someone have an off day.

NC Blogger’s Picks
Team – 1. Glebe 45, 2. Ridgemont – 54, 3. Colonel By – 87
Individuals – 1. Sanger (Glebe), 2. Fast (Ridgemont), 3. Cox (Colonel By)

Thursday, October 18, 2018

West Conference Championships

Sir Robert Borden captured the Boy's and Overall Aggregates, while Nepean retained their Girl's Aggregate title at the 2018 West Conference Cross Country Championships.  Borden managed to capture the title without winning a single race, but was the runner up in the Midget Boys and Senior Boys, as well as in the Senior Girls.  Nepean captured the title largely on the strength of their Junior Girls whose four scorers all crossed the line together in 8th through 11th spots, while their Midget Girls placed 3rd.

Brothers Cameron and Kyle Porter, of Sir Robert Borden, made winning a family affair as Kyle captured the Midget Boys race in an exciting sprint finish over Jorian Donovan (South Carleton), while Cameron made a strong move with just over a kilometer to go to win by a comfortable 10 seconds over Alvarez (Franco Ouest).  Skye Pellerin (St. Francis Xavier) enjoyed the largest victory of the day capturing the Senior Girls race, 40 seconds ahead of her closest pursuer, Olivia MacAskill (Earl of March).

Results are available on the Glebe XC site

Stay tuned for the NC Preview which will be posted shortly.

Wednesday, October 17, 2018

East Conference Championships

Colonel By captured the Girl's, Boy's and Overall Aggregates on the trails of Green's Creek at the 2018 East Conference Cross Country Running Championships.  The Cougars won both Midget races along with the Senior Boys enroute to the titles.

Ashbury was the only school to capture two individual titles with Juniors Isabelle Stevens and Luke Allan winning their respective races, in different fashion.  Stevens led from the gun gradually building her lead to over a minute, while Allan seemed content to let Robichaud (Garneau) and Andrews (De La Salle) trade the lead for the first half of the race until, in what has become his trademark move, Allan blasted away with about a mile to go to win by almost 40 seconds.

Results are available on the Louis Riel XC site

Friday, October 12, 2018

Capital Challenge

Glebe were the big winners at the Capital Challenge capturing all four of the team races.  Ridgemont made the Glebe Senior Boys work hard for their money, trailing the Gryphons by the slightest of margins (only 2 points) at the half way point of the race, but Glebe pulled through and widened the gap over the second half to win 19-25 (the Capital Classic does not count individual runners as displacers). 

And a Midget Shall Lead Them

Cara MacDonald (Glebe) despite only being in grade 9 led the way from early in the race to run to a comfortable 16 second victory in the Junior Girls race in 15:44.  She was followed to the line by teammate Ivy Bialowas (16:01) with another Midget Girl, Isabelle Honnegar (AY Jackson) finishing third (16:15) ahead of the front duo from Nepean (Gruson and Lawson).  Glebe captured the team title with their third and fourth (Heffernan-Wilker and Gardiner) in 7th and 8th place respectively.

The Junior Boys race saw a repeat showdown from the Gryphon Open with Luke Allan (Ashbury) and Lief Buxton (Renfrew) opening up a comfortable lead early.  Allan made a strong move coming off the beach and opened up a big gap quickly but Buxton kept him closer than he did at Gryphon, with Allan running to an 8 second victory (13:38 to 13:46).  Fillion (Louis Riel) used a strong finishing kick to over take Pensom (Glebe) to earn the final podium spot.  Newman, Mason and Cino finished 7th, 9th and 11th to secure the team title for the Gryphons

Rosalyn Barrett (Glebe), Skye Pellerin (St. FX) and Teagan Shapansky (Glebe) gapped the field quite early and very little changed over the second half of the race, although the gaps got a little bigger, as Barrett covered the 6k course in 24:10, 26 seconds up on Pellerin.  A following trio of Gryphons Lyons, Macintosh and Moore finished 7-8-9 to wrap up the team title for Glebe.

Glebe's Adam Sanger pushed the pace early to open up a sizeable lead and run to the largest victory of the day, 40 seconds, over runner up Joe Fast (Ridgemont) with a time of 20:12.  Kevin Robertson (Bell) used a strong final K to break away from the chase group to secure third.

Full results can be found at Sportstats.ca


Saturday, October 6, 2018

Louis and the Turkey

NC Athletes had choices on the last day of school ahead of the Thanksgiving long weekend.  Several schools travelled south to Kemptville for the annual Turkey Trot, where dinner and dessert were at stake (with winners being awarded Turkeys and Pumpkin Pies being given away as well), while other athletes got a chance to preview the East Conference Course at the Hornet's Nest during the Louis Riel Invitational.

At Green's Creek, last year's Midget Boys Champion Cameron Porter (Sir Robert Borden) got his season started on the right foot with a comfortable victory in the Junior race, while grade 9 Karina Hageltorn (Paul Desmarais) topped all the girls in the Junior Girls race with an impressive victory. 

The largest victory of the day came in the Senior Girls race where Rebelles Megan Roy ran to a huge victory on her home course.  The Senior Boys race saw the closest finish of the day as Harun Omar Ali (Ridgemont) outlegged Woodford (Nepean) for a 2 second victory. 

In Kemptville, Glebe's Rosalyn Barrett wasn't chicken at all as she lead the girls field from the gun to be the sole NC athlete to capture a Turkey, winning the Senior Girls race.  Also in the Senior Girls race, All Saints captured the team title with top 10 finishes turned in by Lauren Reid and Holly-Ann Shields.  The Glebe Midget Boys and Longfields Senior boys captured second in their respective races while John McCrae hit the podium in the Midget Girls race placing third.

Results can be found on the Glebe XC site